Skip to main content

Industry7 min read

Languages spoken in the U.S.: 2024 Census data

By AMS Editorial

Speech bubbles on a wooden wall saying welcome in Hindi, Chinese, Arabic, Swahili and other languages
Photo: zhendong wang / Unsplash
In this article
  1. All 42 languages and language groups, ranked by speakers
  2. Fastest-growing languages since 2019
  3. How many speakers have limited English
  4. About the data

About 74.1 million people in the United States, 23.0% of everyone age 5 and over, speak a language other than English at home, according to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey for 2024. That is 9.2% more than in 2019. Spanish accounts for 44.9 million of them; the next largest are Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese and Arabic.

Of these speakers, 28.9 million, or 39.1%, say they speak English less than "very well," the Census Bureau's measure of limited English proficiency (LEP). The table below lists all 42 languages and language groups the Census Bureau publishes, with the LEP share for each and the change since 2019.

Key figures

  • 74.1 million

    people speak a language other than English at home, 23.0% of everyone age 5 and over

  • 28.9 million

    of them speak English less than "very well"

  • 9.2%

    growth in speakers of other languages since 2019

  • 42

    languages and language groups in the Census Bureau table

All 42 languages and language groups, ranked by speakers

RankLanguageSpeakersSpeak English less than "very well"Change since 2019
1Spanish44,867,69941.1%+7.4%
2Chinese3,734,95650.7%+6.9%
3Tagalog1,921,52630.4%+9.0%
4Vietnamese1,599,40957.4%+1.8% (not significant)
5Arabic1,484,43934.6%+17.8%
6French1,276,70221.9%+9.0%
7Korean1,150,70149.2%+7.0%
8Portuguese1,099,50335.8%+30.0%
9Hindi1,059,93316.5%+18.7%
10Haitian Creole1,041,23143.7%+12.6%
11Russian1,021,16542.0%+8.5%
12German874,07814.6%-2.4% (not significant)
13Yoruba, Twi, Igbo or other West African773,23819.3%+31.4%
14Other Indo-European languages675,58732.2%+17.2%
15Yiddish, Pennsylvania Dutch or other West Germanic650,32034.6%+16.1%
16Amharic, Somali or other Afro-Asiatic638,78537.4%+8.3%
17Telugu605,54417.2%+44.3%
18Persian (Farsi, Dari)570,01337.5%+24.7%
19Urdu561,19626.4%+7.9%
20Other languages of Asia535,68446.5%+30.8%
21Ukrainian or other Slavic532,66243.7%+65.5%
22Polish508,51236.5%-0.4% (not significant)
23Nepali, Marathi or other Indic508,11332.4%+21.7%
24Italian507,34721.4%-6.0%
25Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian or other Austronesian502,15234.5%+3.3% (not significant)
26Bengali494,03442.4%+33.8%
27Gujarati491,55130.2%+8.0%
28Japanese471,74238.0%+3.7% (not significant)
29Swahili or other Central, East and Southern African404,06934.4%+35.1%
30Punjabi382,41339.3%+18.6%
31Other and unspecified languages371,98027.9%+28.9%
32Tamil359,83813.8%+22.4%
33Malayalam, Kannada or other Dravidian325,06021.3%+22.1%
34Thai, Lao or other Tai-Kadai301,05151.2%-4.6% (not significant)
35Armenian267,90440.9%+13.1%
36Greek258,90822.8%-2.0% (not significant)
37Serbo-Croatian256,91530.8%+5.6% (not significant)
38Hebrew243,74713.5%+15.6%
39Hmong230,69839.6%+0.2% (not significant)
40Khmer190,60153.8%-1.3% (not significant)
41Other Native North American languages163,24713.8%-17.4%
42Navajo136,58027.9%-20.3%
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates for 2024 and 2019, table B16001, people age 5 and over. "Not significant" means the change is within the survey's margin of error at the 90% confidence level. The Census Bureau combines smaller languages into groups.

Fastest-growing languages since 2019

Among languages and language groups with at least 100,000 speakers, these eight grew fastest between the 2019 and 2024 surveys.

Language20192024Change
Ukrainian or other Slavic321,876532,662+65.5%
Telugu419,768605,544+44.3%
Swahili or other Central, East and Southern African299,156404,069+35.1%
Bengali369,115494,034+33.8%
Yoruba, Twi, Igbo or other West African588,574773,238+31.4%
Other languages of Asia409,682535,684+30.8%
Portuguese845,8011,099,503+30.0%
Other and unspecified languages288,554371,980+28.9%
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates for 2019 and 2024, table B16001, people age 5 and over. Every change shown is statistically significant at the 90% confidence level.

Spanish grew 7.4% and Arabic 17.8%. Only three languages declined by a statistically significant amount: Navajo, down 20.3%; other Native North American languages, down 17.4%; and Italian, down 6.0%.

How many speakers have limited English

The LEP share varies widely by language. Among languages with at least 500,000 speakers it is highest for Vietnamese (57.4%), Chinese (50.7%) and Korean (49.2%), and lowest for German (14.6%), Hindi (16.5%) and Telugu (17.2%). For Spanish it is 41.1%.

For where people with limited English live, by state and California county, see the LEP map. For each state's most common languages, see the most common language in every state after English and Spanish.

About the data

  • Counts are people age 5 and over who speak a language other than English at home, whatever their English ability.
  • The comparison year is 2019 because the Census Bureau did not publish standard 1-year estimates for 2020; the 2020 collection was disrupted by the pandemic.
  • Each "group" combines several languages. Yoruba, Twi and Igbo, for example, are reported together, so the true number of languages spoken in U.S. homes is far higher than 42.
  • Figures are survey estimates with margins of error. The national figures here are large enough to be precise; small groups are less so.
Download the data (CSV)All 42 languages and language groups for 2024 and 2019, with margins of error and English ability

SourcesU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, table B16001, 2024 and 2019, retrieved October 24, 2026.

Frequently asked

Related questions

In the 2024 American Community Survey, 23.0% of people age 5 and over, or 74,050,833 people, spoke a language other than English at home.

Need certified interpreters or translation?

AMS schedules nationwide.

Most quote requests are answered within 10 minutes.