Skip to main content

Language Access Toolkit · Census data

Limited English Proficiency by State and California County (2024 Census Data)

28.9 million people in the United States, 9.0% of everyone age 5 and over, speak English less than "very well." Here is where they live and which languages they speak, from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey.

By AMS EditorialUpdated

An independent resource from Access Multilingual Services. Not a government website, and not legal advice.

people age 5+ with limited English proficiency, 2024
28,918,748people age 5+ with limited English proficiency, 2024
of the U.S. population age 5 and over
9.0%of the U.S. population age 5 and over
of people who speak a language other than English at home
39.1%of people who speak a language other than English at home
live in five states: CA, TX, FL, NY, NJ
61%live in five states: CA, TX, FL, NY, NJ

Limited English proficiency by state

California has the highest share, 17.9%, and the most people, 6,689,296. Texas, Florida, New York and New Jersey follow by count. Choose a state to see its top five languages among people with limited English.

  • Under 2%
  • 2 to 4%
  • 4 to 6%
  • 6 to 9%
  • 9 to 12%
  • 12% or more

Share of residents age 5 and over who speak English less than "very well." U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table C16001. Each square is one state or the District of Columbia; size is not population.

The top LEP language other than Spanish

Spanish is the top language among LEP residents in almost every state. The top language other than Spanish is where interpreter needs differ: Chinese in 15 states and Vietnamese in 9.

  • Chinese (15): California, Delaware, Idaho, Maryland, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Utah, Washington, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • Vietnamese (9): Colorado, Georgia, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Texas, Virginia
  • Other languages of Asia (4): Indiana, Iowa, Nebraska, South Dakota
  • French (3): Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont
  • Portuguese (3): Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island
  • Amharic, Somali, other Afro-Asiatic (2): District of Columbia, Minnesota
  • Arabic (2): Michigan, Tennessee
  • German (2): Montana, North Dakota
  • Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian, other Austronesian (2): Arkansas, Hawaii
  • Navajo (2): Arizona, New Mexico
  • Tagalog (2): Alaska, Nevada
  • Haitian Creole (1): Florida
  • Hmong (1): Wisconsin
  • Korean (1): Alabama
  • Polish (1): Illinois
  • Swahili, other C/E/S African (1): Kentucky

ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table B16001, LEP speakers only.

All states and the District of Columbia

Top LEP languages
California6,689,29617.9%±0.2Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese
New York2,705,50614.4%±0.2Spanish, Chinese, Russian
New Jersey1,244,59613.9%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Portuguese
Florida3,010,52913.5%±0.2Spanish, Haitian Creole, Portuguese
Texas3,884,44513.2%±0.2Spanish, Vietnamese, Chinese
Nevada364,40411.8%±0.5Spanish, Tagalog, Chinese
Hawaii146,81410.7%±0.6Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian, other Austronesian, Tagalog, Chinese
Rhode Island112,69210.6%±0.8Spanish, Portuguese, Chinese
Massachusetts702,93210.4%±0.3Spanish, Portuguese, Chinese
New Mexico198,7859.8%±0.5Spanish, Navajo, Other Native North American
Illinois1,117,2039.3%±0.2Spanish, Polish, Chinese
Connecticut314,3279%±0.4Spanish, Portuguese, Chinese
Arizona609,1078.5%±0.3Spanish, Navajo, Chinese
Maryland487,7908.3%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Korean
Washington608,4048.1%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese
District of Columbia44,7436.8%±0.9Spanish, Amharic, Somali, other Afro-Asiatic, French
Virginia541,9106.5%±0.2Spanish, Vietnamese, Korean
Nebraska120,4786.4%±0.4Spanish, Other languages of Asia, Vietnamese
Utah201,2656.1%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese
Georgia633,8806%±0.2Spanish, Vietnamese, Chinese
Oregon236,2895.8%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese
Colorado322,6655.7%±0.3Spanish, Vietnamese, Chinese
Delaware56,1775.6%±0.5Spanish, Chinese, Haitian Creole
North Carolina562,0945.4%±0.2Spanish, Vietnamese, Chinese
Pennsylvania643,3635.2%±0.2Spanish, Chinese, Russian
Kansas142,4735.1%±0.3Spanish, Vietnamese, Chinese
Minnesota270,0414.9%±0.2Spanish, Amharic, Somali, other Afro-Asiatic, Hmong
Oklahoma175,6284.6%±0.2Spanish, Vietnamese, Chinese
Indiana286,6514.4%±0.2Spanish, Other languages of Asia, Chinese
Alaska28,2634.1%±0.5Tagalog, Spanish, Other Native North American
Tennessee272,0394%±0.2Spanish, Arabic, Chinese
Michigan383,9474%±0.1Spanish, Arabic, Chinese
Iowa123,4054%±0.2Spanish, Other languages of Asia, French
Idaho73,5323.9%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Arabic
Arkansas112,8323.9%±0.3Spanish, Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian, other Austronesian, Vietnamese
Louisiana158,8203.7%±0.2Spanish, Vietnamese, French
South Carolina182,5873.5%±0.2Spanish, Chinese, Russian
Wisconsin192,1223.4%±0.2Spanish, Hmong, Chinese
Kentucky146,0543.4%±0.3Spanish, Swahili, other C/E/S African, Other languages of Asia
Ohio354,8133.2%±0.2Spanish, Chinese, Yiddish, Pennsylvania Dutch, W. Germanic
South Dakota22,5412.6%±0.3Spanish, Other languages of Asia, German
Missouri147,5692.5%±0.1Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese
Alabama122,6852.5%±0.2Spanish, Korean, Chinese
New Hampshire32,3722.4%±0.3Spanish, French, Chinese
North Dakota15,6332.1%±0.4Spanish, German, Tagalog
Wyoming11,4472%±0.4Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog
Mississippi47,6051.7%±0.2Spanish, Vietnamese, Chinese
Maine22,5811.7%±0.2French, Spanish, Portuguese
Vermont9,2701.5%±0.3Spanish, French, Nepali, Marathi, other Indic
West Virginia15,0540.9%±0.1Spanish, Chinese, Arabic
Montana9,0900.8%±0.2Spanish, German, Chinese
LEP people and share: ACS 2024 1-year, table C16001. Top languages: ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B16001. ± is the approximate 90% margin of error, in percentage points. Select a column heading to sort.

Download the state table (CSV)

California counties

6,499,255 Californians (17.5%) have limited English proficiency in the five-year estimates. Imperial County has the highest share, 34.2%. Los Angeles County alone has 2,174,450, about 33% of the state total.

Top LEP language groups
Imperial57,32534.2%±1.3Spanish, Korean, Tagalog
Monterey102,67325.1%±0.7Spanish, Tagalog, Other Indo-European
Los Angeles2,174,45023.4%±0.2Spanish, Chinese, Other Indo-European
Tulare98,03522.1%±0.7Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Other Indo-European
Merced57,16921.2%±0.9Spanish, Other Indo-European, Other Asian, Pacific
Colusa4,37421.2%±2.2Spanish, Other Indo-European, German, W. Germanic
Santa Clara370,13820.5%±0.4Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese
San Francisco148,92118.7%±0.5Chinese, Spanish, Tagalog
Orange548,50218.3%±0.3Spanish, Vietnamese, Chinese
Madera27,30018.2%±0.9Spanish, Other Indo-European, Other languages
Kings25,61418%±1.2Spanish, Tagalog, Other Indo-European
Alameda277,60917.8%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Other Indo-European
San Joaquin130,18417.5%±0.5Spanish, Other Indo-European, Other Asian, Pacific
Kern146,85717.3%±0.5Spanish, Other Indo-European, Tagalog
San Mateo120,71517.1%±0.5Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog
Fresno160,87117%±0.4Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Other Indo-European
San Benito10,57916.8%±1.4Spanish, Tagalog, Other Asian, Pacific
Sutter15,24916.4%±1.3Spanish, Other Indo-European, Other Asian, Pacific
Santa Barbara68,23216.4%±0.5Spanish, Other languages, Chinese
Stanislaus83,32516.1%±0.5Spanish, Other Indo-European, Other Asian, Pacific
Napa19,86915.4%±0.9Spanish, Tagalog, Other Indo-European
San Bernardino315,67715.3%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog
Ventura118,25014.9%±0.4Spanish, Tagalog, Other Indo-European
Riverside340,69314.6%±0.3Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog
Contra Costa158,55814.4%±0.4Spanish, Chinese, Other Indo-European
Glenn3,77614.2%±1.8Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese
Sacramento211,26714.1%±0.4Spanish, Other Indo-European, Russian, Polish, Slavic
San Diego416,59213.4%±0.2Spanish, Tagalog, Chinese
Yolo26,42212.6%±0.8Spanish, Chinese, Other Indo-European
Solano51,76412.1%±0.5Spanish, Tagalog, Other Indo-European
Santa Cruz30,68212.1%±0.7Spanish, Chinese, Other Indo-European
Sonoma52,93011.4%±0.5Spanish, Other Indo-European, Chinese
Marin23,7249.6%±0.6Spanish, Other Indo-European, Chinese
Lassen2,6119%±1.2Spanish, Tagalog, Other Asian, Pacific
Yuba6,9658.9%±1.1Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Other Indo-European
Mendocino7,5768.9%±0.8Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese
Tehama4,9698.1%±1Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Tagalog
Mono1,0088%±2.5Spanish, Tagalog, Other Indo-European
Modoc5196.3%±3.4Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Russian, Polish, Slavic
Butte11,9066%±0.6Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Chinese
Lake3,8075.9%±1Spanish, Other Indo-European, Tagalog
San Luis Obispo14,8395.5%±0.5Spanish, Chinese, Other Indo-European
Placer20,4455.1%±0.4Spanish, Russian, Polish, Slavic, Other Indo-European
Alpine764.9%±4.1Spanish, Other languages
Del Norte1,1254.4%±1.1Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Korean
Mariposa6483.9%±1.6Spanish, Chinese, Other languages
Inyo6753.8%±1Spanish, Tagalog, Other languages
Humboldt4,7573.7%±0.5Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Other Indo-European
Amador1,4233.6%±0.9Spanish, Russian, Polish, Slavic, Tagalog
El Dorado6,4423.5%±0.4Spanish, Chinese, Other Asian, Pacific
Siskiyou1,3523.3%±0.5Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Chinese
Plumas5442.9%±1.3Spanish, German, W. Germanic, Other Indo-European
Nevada2,8032.8%±0.6Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Other Indo-European
Shasta4,6272.7%±0.4Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Chinese
Sierra702.5%±2.2Spanish
Calaveras8611.9%±0.6Spanish, Chinese, Russian, Polish, Slavic
Tuolumne8041.5%±0.6Spanish, Other Asian, Pacific, Tagalog
Trinity770.5%±0.7Spanish, Chinese, Other Indo-European
ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table C16001, all 58 California counties. County figures use the Census Bureau's 12 language groups, so Armenian, Farsi and Punjabi fall under Other Indo-European. ± is the approximate 90% margin of error, in percentage points.

Download the county table (CSV)

The eight largest LEP languages

LanguageSpeakers age 5+LEP speakersShare LEP
Spanish44,867,69918,432,22141.1%
Chinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese)3,734,9561,895,00150.7%
Vietnamese1,599,409918,21057.4%
Tagalog (incl. Filipino)1,921,526584,72430.4%
Korean1,150,701565,98949.2%
Arabic1,484,439513,29334.6%
Haitian Creole1,041,231454,97043.7%
Russian1,021,165429,37842.0%
United States, ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B16001. Ranked by LEP speakers.

Sources and method

  • Definition. Limited English proficiency means age 5 or older and speaking English less than "very well," the Census Bureau measure used in language access planning.
  • State counts. American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table C16001. The LEP figure is the sum of the "less than very well" lines across all language groups.
  • Top languages and counties. 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B16001 and C16001. Five years of samples are needed for reliable small-language and small-county figures, and data.census.gov does not provide the detailed table for counties.
  • Margins of error. ACS figures are survey estimates. Margins for summed figures are approximated by the Census Bureau's root-sum-of-squares method and are in the CSV files.
  • Coverage. 50 states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not included because table C16001 has no 1-year estimates for it.
  • Pulled October 24, 2026 from data.census.gov. We update the page when the next ACS release is published. The figures are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Access Multilingual Services.

Planning interpreter coverage? See the language access statistics reference for courts, hospitals and schools.

Frequently asked

About the LEP data

In Census Bureau data, a person has limited English proficiency if they are age 5 or older and report speaking English less than "very well." It is the standard measure used in language access planning.

Need certified interpreters or translation?

AMS schedules nationwide.

Most quote requests are answered within 10 minutes.