Skip to main content

Industry6 min read

Spanish speakers in the U.S. by state: 2024 Census data

By AMS Editorial

Colorful papel picado banners hanging over market stalls on Olvera Street in Los Angeles
Photo: Mandy Bourke / Unsplash
In this article
  1. Spanish speakers in every state
  2. Where Spanish is growing
  3. What it means for language access
  4. About the data

About 44.9 million people in the United States speak Spanish at home, 13.9% of everyone age 5 and over, according to the American Community Survey for 2024. That is up 7.4% from 2019. Of these speakers, 18.4 million, or 41.1%, say they speak English less than "very well."

California has the most Spanish speakers, 10,754,818, and the highest share, 28.8% of residents, followed by Texas at 28.2%. The fastest growth since 2019 came mostly in states with smaller Spanish-speaking populations: North Dakota, up 91.8%, then South Dakota (55.3%), Maine (42.7%), West Virginia (40.3%), Indiana (39.0%) and Tennessee (37.1%).

Key figures

  • 44.9 million

    people speak Spanish at home, 13.9% of everyone age 5 and over

  • 41.1%

    of them speak English less than "very well"

  • 28.8%

    of Californians speak Spanish at home, the highest share of any state

  • 91.8%

    growth in North Dakota since 2019, the fastest of any state

  • Under 3%
  • 3 to 6%
  • 6 to 10%
  • 10 to 15%
  • 15 to 20%
  • 20% or more

Share of residents age 5 and over who speak Spanish at home. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table C16001; change compared with the 2019 1-year estimates, tested at the 90% confidence level. Each square is one state; size is not population.

Spanish speakers in every state

StateSpanish speakersShare of residentsSpeak English less than "very well"Change since 2019
California10,754,81828.8%39.4%+0.7% (not significant)
Texas8,272,57728.2%38.8%+5.1%
Florida5,191,20723.4%44.9%+13.6%
New York2,826,83615.0%46.0%+3.4%
Illinois1,702,81614.1%39.9%+5.1%
New Jersey1,606,39917.9%47.9%+13.5%
Arizona1,373,99719.1%34.1%-1.4% (not significant)
Georgia972,0439.2%41.6%+20.4%
North Carolina956,4649.2%41.9%+22.3%
Pennsylvania740,5686.0%41.8%+16.6%
Virginia685,4298.2%41.7%+11.2%
Washington685,0319.1%37.6%+6.8%
Massachusetts670,4179.9%43.8%+6.0%
Nevada645,99820.9%40.6%+3.3% (not significant)
Colorado635,82111.3%35.9%+2.3% (not significant)
Maryland597,08110.1%46.8%+21.2%
New Mexico503,10024.8%32.1%-4.2% (not significant)
Connecticut453,39713.0%42.5%+8.8%
Tennessee394,0335.8%48.2%+37.1%
Indiana381,1985.8%42.4%+39.0%
Utah379,38211.6%39.6%+20.5%
Oregon373,8289.2%40.0%+1.9% (not significant)
Michigan327,2433.4%38.2%+19.6%
Ohio327,0842.9%40.5%+23.1%
Oklahoma322,0098.4%40.7%+13.3%
Wisconsin296,7855.2%39.7%+13.7%
South Carolina282,3555.4%45.2%+26.0%
Minnesota246,3014.5%41.2%+17.6%
Kansas235,0178.4%43.3%+9.7%
Louisiana222,6695.1%51.1%+31.4%
Alabama195,3364.0%41.1%+17.7%
Arkansas191,1996.6%47.1%+21.2%
Missouri179,7883.0%35.3%+9.2%
Nebraska174,8749.3%49.1%+27.1%
Kentucky162,1943.7%48.1%+35.4%
Idaho156,6578.3%34.8%+16.8%
Rhode Island150,13514.2%50.2%+16.5%
Iowa148,0324.8%43.9%+13.5%
Mississippi80,9582.9%39.4%+24.5%
Delaware80,1418.0%39.3%+23.1%
District of Columbia61,7549.3%39.7%+5.1% (not significant)
New Hampshire36,3162.7%33.4%+1.7% (not significant)
Hawaii31,4452.3%25.1%+0.5% (not significant)
South Dakota24,5872.8%53.5%+55.3%
West Virginia24,1941.4%38.9%+40.3%
Wyoming23,8224.3%37.5%+1.2% (not significant)
North Dakota21,3512.8%37.3%+91.8%
Alaska21,2733.1%28.6%-21.6%
Montana16,6181.5%25.1%+25.9% (not significant)
Maine16,5111.2%29.9%+42.7%
Vermont8,6111.4%27.5%+19.0% (not significant)
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates for 2024 and 2019, table C16001, people age 5 and over. "Not significant" means the change is within the margin of error at the 90% confidence level.

Where Spanish is growing

California, with the most Spanish speakers, showed no significant change since 2019, and neither did Arizona, Nevada or New Mexico. Texas grew 5.1%. Faster growth came in the Southeast, the Midwest and Maine: Florida grew 13.6%, Georgia 20.4% and North Carolina 22.3%. Indiana and Tennessee each added about 107,000 Spanish speakers.

What it means for language access

With 18.4 million people who speak English less than "very well," Spanish is by far the largest language in U.S. interpreting and translation work. Spanish is also not one variety: speakers from Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean and South America differ in vocabulary, and a good interpreter adapts. See Spanish dialects in legal and medical interpreting and AMS Spanish interpreters.

About the data

  • Counts are people age 5 and over who speak Spanish at home, whatever their English ability. Spanish Creole is not included.
  • The comparison year is 2019 because the Census Bureau did not publish standard 1-year estimates for 2020.
  • Small-state estimates have wide margins of error, so a large percentage change there is less certain than the national figure.
Download the data (CSV)Every state for 2024 and 2019, with margins of error and English ability

SourcesU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, table C16001 and table B16001, 2024 and 2019, retrieved October 24, 2026.

Frequently asked

Related questions

According to the 2024 American Community Survey, 44,867,699 people age 5 and over speak Spanish at home, 13.9% of the population that age.

Need certified interpreters or translation?

AMS schedules nationwide.

Most quote requests are answered within 10 minutes.