Skip to main content

Industry5 min read

Languages of the internet: websites by language in 2026

By AMS Editorial

A backlit keyboard with English and Cyrillic letters on the keys
Photo: Zulfugar Karimov / Unsplash
In this article
  1. The 20 most common website languages
  2. The web versus U.S. homes
  3. Languages with the most U.S. speakers who need translation
  4. What it means for organizations
  5. About the data

English is the content language of 49.5% of websites whose language can be identified, according to W3Techs in October 2026. Spanish is next at 6.1%, then German (5.9%), Japanese (4.9%) and French (4.6%). Many languages with millions of speakers, including Tagalog, Hindi and Haitian Creole, each account for less than 0.1% of websites.

Key figures

  • 49.5%

    of websites are in English

  • 6.1%

    are in Spanish, the second most common language online

  • Under 0.1%

    are in Tagalog, spoken at home by 1.9 million people in the U.S.

The 20 most common website languages

LanguageShare of websites
English49.5%
Spanish6.1%
German5.9%
Japanese4.9%
French4.6%
Portuguese4.1%
Russian3.4%
Italian2.8%
Dutch2.1%
Polish1.8%
Turkish1.6%
Chinese1.2%
Indonesian1.2%
Persian1.0%
Czech0.9%
Vietnamese0.9%
Korean0.9%
Arabic0.6%
Ukrainian0.6%
Hungarian0.6%
SourceW3Techs, usage statistics of content languages for websites, October 2026. Share of websites whose content language W3Techs identifies.

The web versus U.S. homes

The comparison below sets the global share of websites in selected languages against the share of U.S. residents who speak each at home. It is not like for like, global sites against one country's homes, but it shows which communities find little written content in their own language.

LanguageShare of websitesShare of U.S. residents who speak it at homeU.S. speakers
English49.5%77.0%247,695,110
Spanish6.1%13.9%44,867,699
Chinese1.2%1.2%3,734,956
Tagalogunder 0.1%0.6%1,921,526
Vietnamese0.9%0.5%1,599,409
Arabic0.6%0.5%1,484,439
Korean0.9%0.4%1,150,701
Hindiunder 0.1%0.3%1,059,933
Haitian Creoleunder 0.1%0.3%1,041,231
Russian3.4%0.3%1,021,165
SourcesW3Techs, October 2026 (share of websites worldwide); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table B16001 (people age 5 and over). "English" for U.S. homes means people who speak only English at home.

About 1.9 million people speak Tagalog at home in the U.S., more than speak Vietnamese or Korean, yet Tagalog is under 0.1% of websites. The same is true of Hindi and Haitian Creole, about a million speakers each. For people in those communities who also have limited English, a translated form or an interpreter is often the only way to get information in their language.

Languages with the most U.S. speakers who need translation

The people most affected by the gap are those who speak English less than "very well." These are the eight languages with the most such speakers in the U.S., with each language's share of websites.

LanguageU.S. speakers with limited EnglishShare of websites
Spanish18,432,2216.1%
Chinese1,895,0011.2%
Vietnamese918,2100.9%
Tagalog584,724under 0.1%
Korean565,9890.9%
Arabic513,2930.6%
Haitian Creole454,970under 0.1%
Russian429,3783.4%
SourcesU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table B16001 (people age 5 and over who speak English less than "very well"); W3Techs, October 2026.

What it means for organizations

A website in English and Spanish reaches most U.S. residents, but not everyone. Organizations that serve the public usually decide which other languages to translate into from local data, such as the LEP map and the most common languages in each state. Machine translation fills some gaps but is less reliable in lower-resource languages such as Haitian Creole; see what studies of machine translation found.

The languages that are rare online also tend to be the weakest for machine translation, which is trained largely on text that already exists in each language. In a 2014 BMJ study, Google Translate rendered 90% of medical phrases correctly in Portuguese but only 10% in Swahili. In a 2024 Pediatrics study of pediatric discharge instructions, Google Translate (23.3%) and ChatGPT (33.3%) produced more potentially clinically significant errors in Haitian Creole than professional translations (8.3%).

About the data

  • W3Techs measures websites, not individual pages, users or traffic.
  • W3Techs updates its figures daily; these were read in October 2026.
  • Census figures count people age 5 and over by the language they speak at home.
Frequently asked

Related questions

English. W3Techs reported in October 2026 that 49.5% of websites whose content language it can identify are in English. Spanish is second at 6.1%.

Need certified interpreters or translation?

AMS schedules nationwide.

Most quote requests are answered within 10 minutes.