Skip to main content

Industry6 min read

Languages spoken in California and Los Angeles County

By AMS Editorial

Street signs in downtown Los Angeles pointing to Little Tokyo and Chinatown, with palm trees behind
Photo: Mandy Bourke / Unsplash
In this article
  1. California: the top 20 languages
  2. Los Angeles County: the top 15 languages
  3. Counties with the highest share of residents who need language help
  4. Planning interpreter coverage
  5. About the data

About 16.9 million Californians, 45.3% of residents age 5 and over, speak a language other than English at home. In Los Angeles County the share is 55.2%, or about 5.1 million people. After Spanish, the most common languages statewide are Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese and Korean. In Los Angeles County, Armenian ranks fourth.

Key figures

  • 16.9 million

    Californians speak a language other than English at home, 45.3% of residents age 5 and over

  • 55.2%

    of Los Angeles County residents do, about 5.1 million people

  • 198,707

    Armenian speakers in Los Angeles County, its fourth most common language other than English

  • 17.5%

    of Californians speak English less than "very well" (2020 to 2024 estimates)

California: the top 20 languages

LanguageSpeakersSpeak English less than "very well"Change since 2019
Spanish10,754,81839.4%+0.7% (not significant)
Chinese1,334,39951.4%+4.7%
Tagalog820,80632.5%+0.3% (not significant)
Vietnamese559,60959.6%-3.9% (not significant)
Korean350,52052.2%-2.1% (not significant)
Persian (Farsi, Dari)263,13836.8%+17.2%
Hindi253,07318.9%+22.9%
Arabic223,88235.7%+18.5%
Armenian222,07143.8%+14.0%
Russian188,55543.7%+13.4%
Punjabi186,43543.2%+25.8%
Japanese132,60239.2%+0.4% (not significant)
French131,06512.9%+6.0% (not significant)
Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian or other Austronesian113,41132.3%-10.3%
Portuguese90,17924.5%-0.9% (not significant)
German84,8199.7%-4.7% (not significant)
Other Indo-European languages83,84227.6%+14.5%
Telugu77,42915.2%+16.8%
Other languages of Asia72,21342.8%+7.8% (not significant)
Thai, Lao or other Tai-Kadai71,80850.3%-4.9% (not significant)
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates for 2024 and 2019, table B16001, California residents age 5 and over. "Not significant" means the change is within the margin of error at the 90% confidence level.

Spanish, with 10,754,818 speakers, did not change significantly since 2019. Among languages with at least 50,000 speakers, Ukrainian and other Slavic languages grew fastest, up 102.6%. Punjabi grew 25.8%, the Nepali, Marathi and other Indic group 25.5%, Hindi 22.9%, Arabic 18.5% and Persian 17.2%.

Los Angeles County: the top 15 languages

LanguageSpeakersMargin of errorSpeak English less than "very well"
Spanish3,489,855±26,37242.4%
Chinese383,333±13,79957.3%
Tagalog224,158±12,63629.7%
Armenian198,707±13,17745.6%
Korean147,864±9,79959.7%
Persian (Farsi, Dari)74,454±8,77237.5%
Vietnamese71,281±7,81062.7%
Russian58,392±7,86046.1%
Arabic49,754±6,66439.5%
Japanese47,680±4,97237.8%
French34,590±5,39217.2%
Hindi27,281±4,72721.1%
Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian or other Austronesian26,704±4,27635.1%
Thai, Lao or other Tai-Kadai22,033±3,49455.8%
Hebrew21,983±3,89313.3%
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table B16001, Los Angeles County residents age 5 and over. The margin of error is at the 90% confidence level.

Los Angeles County has 198,707 Armenian speakers, 89.5% of all Armenian speakers in California, and more Korean, Persian and Russian speakers than most states. The share who speak English less than "very well" is highest among Vietnamese (62.7%), Korean (59.7%) and Chinese (57.3%) speakers.

Counties with the highest share of residents who need language help

Statewide, 17.5% of Californians age 5 and over speak English less than "very well" in the 2020-2024 five-year estimates. The share is highest in Imperial County (34.2%), Monterey County (25.1%), Los Angeles County (23.4%) and Tulare County (22.1%). Los Angeles County alone has 2,174,450 such residents, about a third of the state total.

Planning interpreter coverage

For the share of residents with limited English in every California county, see the California county table. For which of these languages California courts certify interpreters in, see California's designated languages. AMS schedules interpreters across Los Angeles in Armenian, Korean, Farsi and the other languages listed here.

About the data

  • Counts are residents age 5 and over who speak each language at home, whatever their English ability.
  • The comparison year is 2019 because the Census Bureau did not publish standard 1-year estimates for 2020.
  • The Census Bureau groups some languages, for example Ilocano, Samoan and Hawaiian.

SourcesU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, table B16001, 2024 and 2019, for California and Los Angeles County, and American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table C16001, for the statewide and county shares who speak English less than "very well", retrieved October 24, 2026.

Frequently asked

Related questions

After English, the most common languages at home in Los Angeles County are Spanish (3,489,855 speakers), Chinese, Tagalog, Armenian and Korean, according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

Need certified interpreters or translation?

AMS schedules nationwide.

Most quote requests are answered within 10 minutes.